Italy    Lazio    Rome    Capitoline Hill
TOP
number 16 in the city
ROMEItaly

Capitoline Hill

Local name: Campidoglio

Capitol is probably the best known hill in Rome. His present appearance owes much to Michal Angel Buonarotti. He designed the square, leading to it stairs and almost twin palaces, Palazzo dei Conservatori and Palazzo Nuovo. In the middle of the square there is a copy of the monument of Marcus Aurelius (original origin from the second century was transferred to the Capitol Museums). There are also some ancient statues, among others. image of Kastor and Polluksa.

Almost from the very beginning of Rome, the Capitol was both a fortress and a sanctuary and a symbol of the city. There was a temple of Jupiter Captain, Juno and Minerva, whose elevation is traditionally attributed to Tarkwinini the Elder. Here the famous Via Sacra also ended. The name of the hill is traditionally derived from the human skull discovered during the foundation of the main temple.

Less
Capitoline Hill map
Capitoline Hill
Capitoline Hill
SEE ON THE MAP
Piazza del Campidoglio 00186 Rome , Italy