Italy    Campania    Pompei    Pompeii forum
#4  Pompei
#306  Italy

Pompeii forum

Local name: Foro di Pompei

The main square of ancient Pompeii, being the center of the political and commercial life of the city. It was surrounded by the most important public buildings, including the Jupiter temple on the elevation with the treasury. Two triumphal arches stood in its vicinity, of which individual sculptures have survived to this day. Further on, you can see the remains of the city authorities building as well as the large Macellum market hall and a building intended for craftsmen.

Less

Attractions inside

    Pompeii forum map
    Via Villa dei Misteri 80045 Pompei , Italy